January 27th, Senator Robert
[…] are several statutes that may toll the statute of repose, including C.R.S.
13-80-104(3), which this bill would amend to read:
(3) The limitations
provided by this section:
* * *
(b) Shall MAY not be asserted as a
defense by any person in actual possession or control, as owner or tenant or in
any other capacity, of such
an improvement at the time any deficiency in such an THE improvement constitutes the proximate cause
of the injury or damage for which it is proposed to bring an action.
Colorado’s
Common Interest Ownership Act also provides for statutory tolling for claims
brought under C.R.S. § 38-33.3-311(1), which states, in pertinent part: “Any statute of limitation affecting the
association’s right of action under this section is tolled until the period of declarant control terminates.” While it is hard to conceive of a claim that
would arise under this section arising out of a construction defect claim, it
may be theoretically possible.
In any event, the fact that Senate Bill 138 seeks to provide for