Wednesday, January 29, 2020
[…] (3) The limitations provided by this section:
*          *          *
(b) Shall MAY not be asserted as a defense by any person in actual possession or control, as owner or tenant or in any other capacity, of such an improvement at the time any deficiency in such an THE improvement constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which it is proposed to bring an action.

Colorado’s Common Interest Ownership Act also provides for statutory tolling for claims brought under C.R.S. § 38-33.3-311(1), which states, in pertinent part: “Any statute of limitation affecting the association’s right of action under this section is tolled until the period of declarant control terminates.  While it is hard to conceive of a claim that would arise under this section arising out of a construction defect claim, it may be theoretically possible.