On June 5, 2017,
[…] The Association, in
response, argued that the unit owners validly amended the declaration to remove
the arbitration provision and that the declarant consent requirement violated
the Colorado Common Interest Act (“CCIOA”).
The district court denied the
defendants’ motion to compel arbitration, concluding that the Declarant’s
consent was not required to remove the arbitration provision because, inter
alia, the declarant consent requirement violated CCIOA and was, therefore,
void and unenforceable. Specifically, the district court held that the
declarant consent provision violated C.R.S. § 38-33.3-302(2), which provides:
“The declaration may not impose limitations on the power of the association to
deal with the declarant that are more restrictive than the limitations imposed
on the power of the association to deal with other persons.” The court also
found that the declarant consent provision violated C.R.S. §
38-33.3-217(1)(a)(I), which states:
[T]he
declaration . . . may be amended only by affirmative vote or agreement of unit
owners to which more than fifty percent of the votes in the association are