Over the past few years, there has been a battle raging on in district
[…] Over the past few years, there has been a battle raging on in district
courts and arbitration hearing rooms throughout Colorado regarding when a
subcontractor’s work is to be deemed “substantially complete,” for purposes of
triggering Colorado’s six-year statute of repose. C.R.S. § 13-80-104 states, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding
any statutory provision to the contrary, all actions against any architect,
contractor, builder or builder vendor, engineer, or inspector performing or
furnishing the design, planning, supervision, inspection, construction, or
observation of construction of any improvement to real property shall be
brought within the time provided in section
13-80-102 after the claim for relief arises, and not thereafter, but in no case shall such an action be
brought more than six years after the substantial completion of the improvement
to the real property, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section.
* * *
(2)
In case any such cause of action arises during the fifth or sixth year after
substantial completion of the improvement to real property, said action shall
be brought within two years after the date upon which said cause of action
arises.
C.R.S. § 13-80-104 (emphasis added).
As the battle raged on at the trial court level, subcontractors
and design professionals argued that their work should be deemed “substantially
complete” when they finished their discrete scope of work within a
project. Developers and general