May 7th, the Colorado Court of Appeals issued its much anticipated
[…] The Association, in response, argued that the unit
owners validly amended the declaration to remove the arbitration provision and
that the declarant consent requirement violated the Colorado Common Interest
Act (“CCIOA”).
The
district court denied the defendants’ motion to compel arbitration, concluding
that Metro Inverness’ consent was not required to remove the arbitration
provision because, inter alia, the
declarant consent requirement violated CCIOA and was, therefore, void and
unenforceable. Specifically, the district court held that the declarant consent
provision violated C.R.S. § 38-33.3-302(2), which provides: “The declaration
may not impose limitations on the power of the association to deal with the
declarant that are more restrictive than the limitations imposed on the power
of the association to deal with other persons.” The court also found that the
declarant consent provision violated C.R.S. § 38-33.3-217(1)(a)(I), which
states:
[T]he
declaration . . . may be amended only by affirmative vote or agreement of unit
owners to which more than fifty percent of the votes in the association are