Friday, October 30, 2015
[…] This codified, at least as of April 20, 2007, when the HPA went into effect, the strict liability standard for new home construction in Colorado.

During the 2001 and 2003 legislative sessions, during the passage of Construction Defect Action Reform Act I and II (“CDARA I and II”), the Colorado legislature restricted negligence claims to only those which actually effect homeowners or would be likely to do so in the future. In this regard, C.R.S. § 13-20-804 states:

(1) No negligence claim seeking damages for a construction defect may be asserted in an action if such claim arises from the failure to construct an improvement to real property in substantial compliance with an applicable building code or industry standard; except that such claim may be asserted if such failure results in one or more of the following:

(a) Actual damage to real or personal property;

(b) Actual loss of the use of real or personal property;

(c) Bodily injury or wrongful death; or

(d) A risk of bodily injury or death to, or a threat to the life, health, or safety of, the occupants of the residential real property.

While this section is good as far as it goes, the problem is that it doesn’t go far enough.