Colorado Homeowner Protection Act of 2007 (“HPA”), codified at C.R.S. §
[…] to porches, patios, garages, and driveways.
Gallery Homes sued Terracon as a third-party defendant, and Terracon
sought to enforce its limitation of liability provisions via a partial summary
judgment motion.
Judge Gregory M. Lammons denied Terracon’s
motion in an order dated April 7, 2010, stating that the HPA “expressly states
that any attempt of a construction professional to limit the amount of damages
for which they are liable for work done on a residential project is void as
against public policy.” The order also
affirmed the definition of a construction professional under C.R.S. §
13-20-802.5(4) as “an architect, contractor, subcontractor, developer, builder,
builder vendor, engineer, or inspector performing or furnishing the design,
supervision, inspection, construction, or observation of the construction or
any improvement to the real property.
Importantly, Judge Lammons noted that
the HPA does not state that only homeowners may enforce its provisions, and
that the HPA is applicable to Terracon as
a third-party defendant subcontractor on a residential project.
After the parties proceeded to trial,