Allowing the use of a general verdict form in a construction defect case could subject your client to prejudgment interest.
[…] Id. at *1.  The Hendricks sought to amend the judgment to include prejudgment interest and costs, which the trial court granted.

Allied appealed, arguing that the trial court erred by awarding the Hendricks prejudgment interest from the date their property was damaged.  Id. at *7.  The Colorado Court of Appeals found no error, and affirmed.  In its opinion, the Court of Appeals acknowledged that the trial court’s award of prejudgment interest was pursuant to C.R.S. § 5-12-102.  The pertinent portion of this statute provides:

(1)   Except as provided in section 13-21-101, C.R.S., when there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall receive interest as follows:
* * *

(b) Interest shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs.              

C.R.S. § 5-12-102(1)(b). 
Allied argued that the trial court should have awarded interest from the date of the verdict pursuant to Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Holmes, 193 P.3d 821 (Colo. 2008), and Hildebrand v. New Vista Homes II, LLC, 252 P.3d 1159 (Colo. App. 2010).