A recent opinion from
[…] damages, the parties agreed to a general verdict form that did not ask the jury
to specify the types of damages awarded.
Id. at *1. The Hendricks
sought to amend the judgment to include prejudgment interest and costs, which
the trial court granted.
Allied appealed,
arguing that the trial court erred by awarding the Hendricks prejudgment
interest from the date their property was damaged. Id. at *7. The Colorado Court of Appeals found no error,
and affirmed. In its opinion, the Court
of Appeals acknowledged that the trial court’s award of prejudgment interest was
pursuant to C.R.S. § 5-12-102. The
pertinent portion of this statute provides:
(1)
Except as provided in section 13-21-101,
C.R.S., when there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall
receive interest as follows:
*
* *
(b) Interest shall be at the rate
of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of
all property after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the
date of payment or the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs.
C.R.S.
§ 5-12-102(1)(b).
Allied
argued that the trial court should have awarded interest from the date of the
verdict pursuant to Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Holmes, 193 P.3d
821 (Colo. 2008), and Hildebrand v. New Vista Homes II, LLC, 252 P.3d
1159 (Colo. App. 2010). The Court of