Wednesday, December 19, 2012
[…] Gallery Homes sued Terracon as a third-party defendant, and Terracon sought to enforce its limitation of liability provisions via a partial summary judgment motion. 

Judge Gregory M. Lammons denied Terracon’s motion in an order dated April 7, 2010, stating that the HPA “expressly states that any attempt of a construction professional to limit the amount of damages for which they are liable for work done on a residential project is void as against public policy.”  The order also affirmed the definition of a construction professional under C.R.S. § 13-20-802.5(4) as “an architect, contractor, subcontractor, developer, builder, builder vendor, engineer, or inspector performing or furnishing the design, supervision, inspection, construction, or observation of the construction or any improvement to the real property.

Importantly, Judge Lammons noted that the HPA does not state that only homeowners may enforce its provisions, and that the HPA is applicable to Terracon as a third-party defendant subcontractor on a residential project.